Skip to Main Content
Roosevelt University in Chicago, Schaumburg and Online - Logo

PAL Research Guide

Playscripts

When citing playscripts, treat them as books and follow the below guidelines.

Book with One Author

See CMoS 14.75 - One Author
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of book. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.


Nettl, Bruno. The Study of Ethnomusicology: Thirty-Three Discussions. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2015.

 

Notes
 1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of book (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.


 1. Bruno Nettl, The Study of Ethnomusicology: Thirty-Three Discussions (Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2015), 35.

Book with Multiple Authors

See CMoS 14.76 - Two or More Authors or Editors
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name and Author First Name Author Last Name. Title of book. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.  


Hepokoski, James and Warren Darcy. Elements of Sonata Theory: norms, types, and deformations in the late eighteenth-century sonata. New York: Oxford University Press, 2006.

Notes
 1. Author First Name Author Last Name and Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of book (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.


 1. James Hepokoski and Warren Darcy, Elements of Sonata Theory: norms, types, and deformations in the late eighteenth-century sonata (New York: Oxford University Press, 2006), 46.

Book with an Editor or Translator

See CMoS 14.103 - Book with Editor or Translator
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name, ed(s). OR comp(s). OR trans. Title of book. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.


Wierzbicki, James, Nathan Platte and Colin Rost, eds. The Routledge Film Music Sourcebook. New York: Routledge, 2012.

 

Notes
 1. Author First Name Author Last Name, eds. OR trans. Title of book, (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.


 1. James Wierzbicki, Nathan Platte and Colin Rost, eds. The Routledge Film Music Sourcebook (New York: Routledge, 2012), 70.

Book with Author AND Editor or Translator

See CMoS 14.104 - Book with Author AND Editor or Translator
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of book. Translated OR Edited by First Name Last Name. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.


Schoenberg, Arnold. Theory of Harmony. Translated by Roy E. Carter. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978.

 

Notes
1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of book, trans. OR ed. First Name Last Name (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.


 1. Arnold Schoenberg, Theory of Harmony, trans. Roy E. Carter (Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978), 22.

Book that is a Volume

Bibliography
See CMoS 14.119 - Bibliography for Book with Volume
Editor of Collection Last Name, Editor of Collection First Name. Title of Volume. Volume Number of Title of Multivolume, edited by Name of Volume Editor. Publication Location: Publisher, Year of Publication.


Taruskin, Richard. Music in the Late Twentieth Century. Vol. 5 of The Oxford History of Western Music, by Richard Taruskin. New York: Oxford University Press, 2009.

Notes
See CMoS 14.118 - Citing a volume in a note and CMoS 14.122 - Authors and Editors of Multivolume Works
1. Volume Author First Name Volume Author Last Name, Title of Volume Work, Volume Number of Title of Multivolume Work, ed. Name of Editor (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.


1. Richard Taruskin, Music in the Late Twentieth Century, vol. 5 of The Oxford History of Western Music, ed. Richard Taruskin (New York: Oxford University Press, 2009), 27.

Book that is Part of a Series

See CMoS 14.123 - Citing a Book in a Series
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of Work. Title of Series. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication.


Auner, Joseph. Music in the Twentieth and Twenty-First Centuries, Western Music in Context. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2013.

 

Notes
1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of Work, Title of Series (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication), page number.


1. Joseph Auner, Music in the Twentieth and Twenty-First Centuries, Western Music in Context (New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2013), 57.

Book with an Edition

See CMoS 14.113 - Book with an Edition other than First
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of book. Edition. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.


Burkholder, J. Peter, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca. A History of Western Music. Eighth Edition. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2010.

 

Notes
1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of book, Edition (Publication location: Publisher,
Date of Publication), page numbers.


1. J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca, A History of Western Music, Eighth Edition (New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2010), 78-80.

Chapter or Part of a Book

See CMoS 14.106 - Chapter or Part of a Book
Bibliography
Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Book chapter." In Title of book, translated OR edited by First Name Last Name, page range. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.


Weber, William. "The History of Musical Canon." In Rethinking Music, edited by Nicholas Cook and Mark Everist, 336-355. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.

 

Notes
1. Author First Name Author Last Name, "Book chapter" in Title of Book, ed. OR trans. First Name Last Name (Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication), Page Number.


1. William Weber, "The History of Musical Canon," in Rethinking Music, eds. Nicholas Cook and Mark Everist (New York: Oxford University Press, 1999), 340.

Electronic Book

See CMoS 14.159 - EBooks
See CMoS 14.161 - Books Viewed Online
See CMoS 14.162 - Free Books Viewed Online (Such as Project Gutenberg)
See CMoS 14.160 - Determining Page Numbers for Electronic Books

Electronic books are treated the same as regular books. The only exception is that you include the format of the book at the end (such as Kindle, EPUB, etc.).

When citing a specific part of an ebook, it is best practice to give the chapter or section. If possible, also provide the page number. Otherwise, include the chapter number.

E-Book

Bibliography

Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of Book. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication. Format.


Swafford, Jan. Beethoven: Anguish and Triumph. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2014. Kindle.

Notes

1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of Book (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication), Chapter or Page Number, Format.


1. Jan Swafford, Beethoven: Anguish and Triumph (Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2014), 432, Kindle.

If the book was viewed online, include either a URL or doi instead of a page number – CMoS 14.161

Digital Book (typically in .pdf format)

Bibliography

Author Last Name, Author First Name. Title of Book. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication. URL or DOI.


León. Javier. A Latin America Music Reader: Views from the South. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2016. https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.5406/j.ctt18j8x33.

Notes

1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of Book (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication), Chapter or Page Number, URL or DOI.


1. Javier León, A Latin America Music Reader: Views from the South (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2016), 42, https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.5406/j.ctt18j8x33.