Research Guides: PAL Research Guide: Music Scores

Different Types of Scores

Scores should generally be treated as books. Arrangers of works are treated like editors or translators.

Bibliography

Composer Last Name, Composer First Name. Title of score. Publisher, Date of Publication.

Thomas, Augusta Read. Chant. New York: G. Schirmer, 2006.

Notes

1. Composer First Name Composer Last Name, Title of score (Publisher, Date of Publication), page number.

1. Augusta Read Thomas, Chant (New York: G. Schirmer, 2006), 2.

Scores with Editors, translators, etc. Examples

Bibliography

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Sonatas and Fantasies for the Piano. Prepared from the autographs and earliest printed sources by Nathan Broder. Rev. ed. Theodore Presser, 1960.

Notes

1 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonatas and Fantasies for the Piano, prepared from the autographs and earliest printed sources by Nathan Broder, rev. ed., Theodore Presser, 1960.

These should be treated like chapters in a book, or volumes in a collection of works.

Bibliography

Composer Last Name, Composer First Name. "Song," Title of score. In Collection Title, volume information. Edited by Name of Editor. Publisher, Date of Publication.

Schubert, Franz. “Das Wandern (Wandering),” Die schone Mullerin (The Maid of the Mill). In First Vocal Album (for high voice).G. Schirmer, 1895.

Notes

1. Author First Name Author Last Name, Title of Book, Collection Title, volume information, Name of editor, ed. (Publisher, Date of Publication), page numbers.

1. Franz Schubert, “Das Wandern (Wandering),” Die schone Mullerin (The Maid of the Mill), In First Vocal Album (for high voice). (G. Schirmer, 1895).

This is similar to an electronic book.

Bibliography

Composer Last Name, Composer First Name. Title of score or "Title of score" (as appropriate to title of the work) Publisher, Date of Publication.URL or Resource Title.

Beethoven, Ludwig van. String Quartet in B flat major op. 18 no. 6. Universal Edition. Philiharmonia series. E. F. Kalmus, 1937. https://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ReverseLookup/90199.

Notes

1. Composer First Name Composer Last Name, Title of score or "Title of score" (as appropriate to title of the work) (Publisher, Date of Publication), URL or Resource Title.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 18 no. 6, Universal Edition, Philharmonia series (E.F. Kalmus, 1937), 172. https://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ReverseLookup/90199.

In a note, the main element of a manuscript citation is usually a specific item (one song) and is thus cited first. In a bibliography, the main element is usually either the collection in which the specific item may be found, the author(s) of the items in the collection, or the depository for the collection.

Bibliography

Name of Manuscripts. Collection. University or Research Center. City.

Ralph Shapey Special Collections. Joseph Regenstein Library. University of Chicago.

Notes

1 First Last, "Item Name," score, Year, Collections, Institute, Larger University or City.

1 Ralph Shapey, "Partita for Violin and Thirteen Players," score, 1966, Special Collections, Joseph Regenstein Library, University of Chicago.